Sunday, December 16, 2007

Space Cowboy...

Yeah, maybe we've both been watching too many reruns of Cowboy Bebop and he plays a little too much Halo, but I think everyone should have a nickname. It's rare to find a friend who's so in tune with you that it's okay for him--and yeah, I said "him", to read your sex scenes. Not that he said anything but..."Shit! That's way too much information--"

We read the same things, watch the same stuff, know all the references and do a Capella singing for no particular reason. And when I texted him last night with a "I saw Amy!!" he knew exactly who I was talking about. My character Amy from Tris's story. She came into my store with her family, talking to her dad like Amy does--right, I so nailed her. "No, daddy--you can't eat the whole thing."

I love those moments when you see someone in real life you created on paper.

Cowboy wants a cameo, so a long time ago I made him Amy's brother, but the odd thing about this guy is that he started to grow, and I wondered if maybe I was digging around too deep in Cowboy's persona. I put little pieces of people I know--the use able pieces, the traits and voice mannerisms, and quirks--in my characters, but it's distance stuff, nothing close up. My dad shares some characteristics with Jen's father. But this would be someone reading, knowing that I built this person as a visible template, and *shrug*...

lol, the good thing about friends is that even if you screw up, they'll be there the morning after. I think Cowboy might be taking a quick trip to Singapore, where he can be an extra. It's going to be a long time before Tris gets back to Hawaii.

2 comments:

Alice Audrey said...

If a cameo is threatening to turn into a full blown character, I can see how that would make you nervous. I've got about half a dozen cameos in Suzie's House, and they are far and away the scariest part of writing it. I walk a serious tightrope, not wanting to offend but still wanting to make the characters distinct. Only with two characters am I willing to give myself full artistic license, and one of those is myself.

Yep, I think sending Cowboy to Singapore might be a good idea.

jodi said...

lol--thanks Alice